Past Winners 2011

2011 Winners
Queensland Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Bunk
Finalists Gilligan’s, Tinbillys Backpacker Hostel, Calypso Inn, Nomads Airlie Beach, Dingos Rainbow Beach
Best tour/activity
Winner AJ Hackett Bungy Cairns
Finalists Whitsunday Sailing Adventures, True Blue Sailing, Australia Skydive Group, Cool Dingos Fraser Island Tour, Pro Dive Cairns
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Birdee Num Num
Finalists Tinbillys Backpacker Hostel, Down Under Bar, Airlie Beach, Gilligan’s, The Woolshed, Full Moon Party, Base Maggie Island

Tasmania Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Central City Backpackers
Finalists Launceston Backpackers, Arthouse, Bicheno backpackers, The Pickled Frog, Montgomery’s YHA
Best tour/activity
Winner Jump Tours
Finalists Adventure Tours, 6-day Taste of Tasmania, Bruny Island Cruises, Under Down Under, Topdeck, 6 day Tassie Unplugged, Tours Tasmania
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Pickled Frog
Finalists Central City Backpackers, Irish Murphy’s Launceston, Arthouse, Saloon Bar, Republic Bar & Cafe

Northern Territory Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Toddy’s Backpackers
Finalists Alice Lodge, Alice Springs YHA, Haven resort, Youth Shack, Melaleuca On Mitchell
Best tour/activity
Winner The Rock Tour
Finalists Groovy Grape Rock Patrol, Adventure Tours, 3-day Uluru tour, Crocosaurus Cove, Kakadu Dreams, Topdeck, 11 day Rock N Top
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Rock Bar
Finalists Monsoons, Bojangles Saloon & Dining Room, Toddy’s Backpackers, Melaleuca On Mitchell, Annie’s Place

Western Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Perth City YHA
Finalists Billabong Backpackers Resort, Ningalooo Club Coral Bay, Kimberley Klub YHA, The Old Swan Barracks, Brittania on William
Best tour/activity
Winner Western Xposure, 10-day Perth-Broome
Finalists Red Earth Safaris, Aussie Wanderer, Ningaloo Blue Dive, Nullabor Traveller, Rottnest Island Ferry Tours
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Old Swan Barracks
Finalists Aussie Wanderer, The Deen, Mustang Bar, Ningalooo Club Coral Bay, Black Betty’s

Victoria Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Habitat HQ
Finalists Melbourne Central YHA, Base St Kilda, Space Hotel, Nomads Melbourne, Urban Central
Best tour/activity
Winner Bunyip Tours, Great Ocean Road
Finalists Adventure Tours, Great Ocean Road, Autopia Tours, Great Ocean Road, The Official Neighbours Tour, Wildlife Tours, Great Ocean Road, Groovy Grape, Great Ocean Road
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Red Eye Bar, Base Melbourne
Finalists The Official Neighbours Night, Habitat HQ, Turf Bar, Urban Central Bar, Nomads Industry Bar

New South Wales Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Sydney Harbour YHA
Finalists Bounce, Nomads Byron Bay, Sydney Central YHA, Base Sydney, Wake Up!
Best tour/activity
Winner OzIntro
Finalists Bridge Climb, Mojosurf, Australia Skydive Group, Oz Snow Adventures, Surf Camp Australia
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Scubar
Finalists Cheeky Monkeys, Spot X Mojo Surf, Oz Party Bus, Scary Canary, Side Bar

South Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Shakespeare Backpackers
Finalists Annie’s Place, Hostel 109, My Place, Backpack OZ, Adelaide Central YHA
Best tour/activity
Winner Groovy Grape, Barossa Valley
Finalists Adventure Tours, Kangaroo Island, Heading Bush, Nullarbor Traveller, Shark Cage Diving – Calypso Star Charters, Surf’n’Sun
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Backpack OZ
Finalists Shakespeare International Backpackers, Annie’s Place, Grace Emily Hotel, The Woolshed, Adelaide Central YHA

New Zealand Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Nomads Queenstown
Finalists Base Queenstown, Jucy Hotel, Auckland, Nomads Auckland, YHA Queenstown, YHA Wellington City
Best tour/activity
Winner AJ Hackett Bungy, Queenstown
Finalists Auckland Sea Kayaks, Flying Kiwi, Franz Josef Glacier Hikes, JUCY Cruize Milford Sound, Shotover Canyon Swing
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Big Night Out, Queenstown
Finalists Altitude, Base Queenstown, Globe Bar, Base Auckland, Nomads Queenstown, Pipi patch Bar, Base Bay of Islands, The World Bar, Queenstown

Australia National Awards

Best Car / Campervan Rental Australia
Winner Spaceships
Finalists Camper, Backpacker Campervans, Jucy, Spaceships, Travellers Auto Barn, Wicked
Best Car / Campervan Rental New Zealand
Winner Jucy
Finalists Escape, Backpacker Campervans, Happy Campers, Spaceships, Wicked Campers
Best Tour Operator Australia
Winner Adventure Tours Australia
Finalists Australia Skydive Group, Greyhound Australia, Groovy Grape, Oz Experience, Adventure Tours Australia, Topdeck
Best transport company Australia
Winner Greyhound Australia
Finalists Great Southern Rail, Greyhound Australia, Jet Star, Oz Experience, Premier Motor Service, Virgin Australia
Best Tour / Transport Operator New Zealand
Winner Kiwi Experience
Finalists Flying Kiwi, InterCity Coachlines, Magic Travellers Network, Stray, Topdeck

General Awards

Best large travel agent
Winner Peterpans Adventure Travel
Finalists Adventure Travel Bugs, Backpackers World Travel, Flight Centre, STA Travel, Tribal Travel
Best small travel agent
Winner Airliebeach.com
Finalists OzIntro, Travel Up, Wake Up!, CheapAz Travel, UltimateOz, Happy Travels
Best Backpacker Website
Winner Hostelworld
Finalists Gumtree, Hostelbookers, Hostelworld, Nomads, OzIntro, YHA
Best Recruitment Service
Winner The Job Shop, Perth
Finalists Job Capital, Peterpans GOLD, Travellers At Work, Visit Oz, Work and Travel Company
Best Indigenous Cultural Experience
Winner Tamaki Maori Village, Rotorua
Finalists Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park, Mitai Maori Village, Rotorua, Uluru Cultural Centre, Adventure North & The Bama Way Aboriginal Journeys, Whakarewarewa Thermal Village Tours, Rotorua

Innovation Award
Presented to Website Travel Connect
Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Greg Zammit and Ken Hart