Past Winners 2012

2012 Winners
Queensland Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Bunk
Finalists Gilligan’s, Bunk, Greenhouse Backpackers Cairns, Base Airlie Beach, Nomads Cairns
Best tour/activity
Winner AJ Hackett Bungy Cairns
Finalists Whitsunday Sailing Adventures, True Blue Sailing, AJ Hacket Cairns, Passions of Paradise, Pro Dive Cairns
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Full Moon Down Under Base
Finalists The Woolshed, Birdee Num Nums, Full Moon down under (Base), Gilligan’s, The Down under bar and grill, Airlie Beach

Tasmania Awards

Best Hostel
Winner The Pickled Frog, Hobart
Finalists Launceston Backpackers, Bicheno Backpackers, The Pickled Frog, Central City Backpackers, Cradle Mountain Lodge
Best tour/activity
Winner Jump Tours
Finalists Adventure Tours, 6-day Taste of Tasmania, Under Down Under, Jump Tours, Tours Tasmania ‘one day tour’, Cradle Mountain Canyon Tours
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Pickled Frog
Finalists BBQ night – Strahan YHA, Pickled Frog, Backpacker Hub, Lloyds Hotel, Republic Bar & Cafe

Northern Territory Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Toddy’s Backpackers
Finalists Annie’s place, Youth Shack, Melaleuca On Mitchell, Toddy’s Backpackers, Banyan View Lodge
Best tour/activity
Winner The Rock Tour
Finalists Rock Tour, Adventure Tours, Crocosaurus Cove, Topdeck, Wayoutback Kakadu
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Rock Bar
Finalists Bojangles Saloon & Dining Room, Annie’s Place, The Rock Bar, Melaleuca On Mitchell, Shenanigan

Western Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Old Swan Barracks
Finalists Billabong Backpackers Resort, Witches Hat, Emperors Crown, The Old Swan Barracks, Perth City YHA
Best tour/activity
Winner Western Xposure
Finalists Red Earth Safaris, Aussie Wanderer, Nullabor Traveller, Western Exposure, Easy Rider Tours
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Mustang
Finalists Mustang Bar, Hip-E Club, Kimberley Club Broome, Old Swan Barracks, Night Cruiser Party Bus

Victoria Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Habitat HQ
Finalists Greenhouse Backpackers, Space Hotel, Urban Central, Habitat HQ, Coffee Palace
Best tour/activity
Winner Groovy Grape, Great Ocean Road
Finalists Bunyip, Great Ocean Road, Autopia Tours, Great Ocean Road, The Official Neighbours Tour, Wildlife Tours, Great
Best Backpacker Night
Winner The Official Neighbours Night
Finalists The Official Neighbours Night, Habitat HQ open mic night, Turf Bar (Hit The Turf), Blue Moon Bar, Red Eye Bar

New South Wales Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Wake Up!
Finalists Bounce, Art Factory Byron Bay, Sydney Harbour, YHA Woodduck (Boomerang), Wake Up!
Best tour/activity
Winner Mojosurf
Finalists Sky Dive the Beach , Oz Snow Adventures, Surf Camp Australia, OZIntro, Mojosurf
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Scary Canary
Finalists Spot X Mojo Surf, Oz Party Bus, Scary Canary, Side Bar, Scubar

South Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Shakespeare Backpackers
Finalists Barossa Backpackers, Shakespeare Backpackers, Backpack OZ Adelaide, Nomads Traveller’s Inn Adelaide, Adelaide Central YHA
Best tour/activity
Winner Groovy Grape, Barossa Valley
Finalists Groovy Grape, Adventure Bay Charters, Sealink SA, Nullarbor Traveller, Shark Cage Diving – Calypso Star Charters
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Backpack OZ
Finalists Adelaide Pub Crawl , Adelaide Central YHA, Bar 108, P.J.O’briens Irish Pub, BackpackOZ

New Zealand Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Nomads Queenstown
Finalists Base Queenstown, Jucy Hotel, Auckland, Nomads Wellington, Nomads Queenstown, Downtown Backpackers Wellington
Best tour/activity
Winner AJ Hackett Bungy, Queenstown
Finalists JUCY Cruize Milford Sound, Shotover Canyon Swing, Zorbing Rotorua, MojoSurf NZ, AJ Hacket Bungy
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Big Night Out, Queenstown
Finalists Base Queenstown, Globe Bar (Base Auckland), The World Bar, Queenstown, Big Night Out, Queenstown, Minus5 Ice Bar

Australia National Awards

Best Car / Campervan Rental Australia
Winner Spaceships
Finalists Hippie Camper, Jucy Rentals AUS, Spaceships, Travellers Auto Barn, Wicked Campers
Best Car / Campervan Rental New Zealand
Winner Jucy
Finalists Escape Rentals, Mighty Cars and Campers, Jucy Rentals NZ Hippie Camper, Spaceships
Best Tour Operator Australia
Winner Oz Experience
Finalists Mojosurf Australia, Oz Experience, Adventure Tours Australia, Topdeck, Wildlife Tours Australia
Best transport company Australia
Winner Greyhound Australia
Finalists Great Southern Rail, Greyhound Australia, Jet Star, Oz Experience, Premier Motor Service, Virgin Australia
Best Tour / Transport Operator New Zealand
Winner Kiwi Experience
Finalists Kiwi Experience, Stray, Magic Travellers Network, Jucy Cruise

General Awards

Best large travel agent
Winner Peterpans Adventure Travel
Finalists Adventure Travel Bugs, Backpackers World Travel, Peterpans Travel Adventure, Tribal Travel, Mad Travel Shop
Best small travel agent
Winner Cairns Tribal Travel
Finalists Cairns Tribal Travel, Ultimate OZ, Duck Travel Shop Sydney, Mr Travel.com, Airliebeach.com
Best Backpacker Website
Winner Hostelworld
Finalists Hostelbookers, Hostelworld, Stayatbase.com, peterpans.com.au, TNTdownunder.com
Best Recruitment Service
Winner Travellers at Work
Finalists Travellers at Work, The Job Shop, Down under jobs (hotel discovery), TNT down under jobs, Australian Backpacker Jobs
Best Indigenous Cultural Experience
Winner Tamaki Maori Village, Rotorua
Finalists Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park, Mitai Maori Village, Rotorua, Whakarewarewa Thermal Village Tours, Rotorua, Tamaki Maori Village, Daintree Dreaming

Innovation Awards
Presented to Hostelworld.com
Outstanding Achievement Award
Presented to Peter Ovenden