Past Winners 2013

2013 Winners
Queensland Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Halse Lodge
Finalists Gilligan’s, Bunk Backpackers, Halse Lodge YHA, Base Magnetic + Nomads Airlee
Best tour/activity
Winner AJ Hacket Cairns
Finalists AJ Hacket Cairns, Passions of Paradise, Skydive Australia, Cairns and Mission Beach, Atlantic Clipper + Drop Bear Adventures

Tasmania Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Pickled Frog
Finalists Central City, Pickled Frog, Bicheno Backpackers, YHA Hobart + Arthouse Launceston
Best tour/activity
Winner Jump Tours
Finalists Adventure Tours, Taste of Tasmania, Jump Tours, Under Downunder, Wayoutback + Cradle Mountain Canyon Tours

Northern Territory Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Toddy’s
Finalists Toddy’s, Annie’s Place, Melalueca on Mitchell, YHA Darwin + Haven Resort
Best tour/activity
Winner The Rock Tour
Finalists Wayoutback, The Rock Tour, Mulga’s, Groovy Grape + Adventure Tours

Western Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Perth YHA
Finalists Billabong Resort, Old Swan Barracks, Perth YHA, Emperors Crown + Witch’s Hat
Best tour/activity
Winner Aussie Wanderer
Finalists Western Xposure, Aussie Wanderer, Nullabor Traveller, Adventure Tours: Perth to Broome + Ningaloo Whale Shark Swim

Victoria Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Base St Kilda
Finalists Habitat HQ, Base St Kilda, Melbourne Metro YHA, Nomads Melbourne + Urban Central
Best tour/activity
Winner Autopia Tours
Finalists Autopia Tours, Wildlife Tours, Bunyip Tours, Groovy grape, Adventure Tours: Melb-Syd-Adl

New South Wales Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Bounce Hotel
Finalists Wakeup!, Bounce Hotel, Base Sydney, Nomads Byron Bay + Sydney Harbour YHA
Best tour/activity
Winner Skydive Australia
Finalists Skydive Australia, Byron Bay, Ozintro, Ultimate OZ, Downunder Adventures + Mojo

South Australia Awards

Best Hostel
Winner Port Lincoln YHA
Finalists Port Lincoln YHA, Adelaide Central YHA, Backpack OZ, Shakespeare Backpackers + Traveller Inn Backpackers
Best tour/activity
Winner Calypso Star Charters
Finalists Groovy Grape: Barrossa, Nullabor Traveller, Calypso Star Charters, Swim with the Tuna + Kangaroo Island Adventure Tours

Australia National Awards

Best Car / Campervan Rental
Winner Spaceships
Finalists Spaceships, Traveller Autobarn, Might Campers, Jucy Rentals + Hippie Camper
Best Tour Operator
Winner Adventure Tours Australia
Finalists Adventure Tours Australia, Wildlife Tours, Drop Bear Adventures, Autopia Tours + Mojo
Best transport company
Winner Greyhound
Finalists Firefly, Queensland Rail, Great Southern Rail, Premier Way + Greyhound
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Gilligans
Finalists Birdees, Scubar, Gilligans, Full Moon Downunder + The Woolshed
Best Backpacker City/Region
Winner Noosa
Finalists Sydney, Cairns, Gold Coast, Noosa + Byron Bay
Best Hostel
Winner Halse Lodge

New Zealand Awards

Best Car / Campervan Rental
Winner Jucy Rentals
Finalists Jucy Rentals, Mighty Campers, Spaceships, Escape Rentals + Wicked Campers NZ
Best Tour/Transport Operator
Winner Kiwi Experience
Finalists Stray, Haka Tours, Kiwi Experience, Topdeck + Naked Bus
Best Backpacker Night
Winner Big Night out Queenstown
Finalists Blend Bar, Loco Cantina, Globe Bar, Camel Bar + Big Night out Queenstown
Best Activity
Winner AJ Hacket Bungy
Finalists Black Water Rafting, Shotover Canyon Swing, Jucy Cruize, Tamaki Maori Village + AJ Hacket Bungy
Best Hostel
Winner Nomads
Finalists Base Wanaka, Base Queenstown, Nomads Queenstown, Jucy Hotel + Haka Lodge, Christchurch

General Awards

Best large travel agent
Winner Peterpans Adventure Travel
Finalists Peterpans Adventure Travel, Backpacker World Travel, Base Travel, Mad Travel, Tribal Travel + Adventure Travel Bugs
Best small travel agent
Winner Gilligans
Finalists Airleebeach.com, Travel Bugs – Urban Central, TravelUp!, Gilligans Travel + Duck Travel
Best Recruitment Service
Winner Job Search Australia
Finalists Job Shack Darwin, Travellers At Work, Happy Travels, Job Search Australia + Australian Backpacker Jobs
Best Indigenous Cultural Experience
Winner Tamaki Maori Village
Finalists Tamaki Maori Village, Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park, Kakadu Dreamtime Safari + Daintree Dreaming
Best Online Only Booking Website
Winner Bookme.com.au/co.nz
Finalists Bookme.com.au/co.nz, Booking.com, Hostelzoo.com, Hostelworld.com + Doittour.com