Past Winners 2014

Best Tour Activity – New South Wales
3rd – Contiki
2nd – OZ Intro
Winner – Bridge Climb – Sydney

Best Tour Activity – Victoria
3rd – Groovy Grape
2nd – Bunyip Tours
Winner – Wildlife Tours

Best Tour Activity – South Australia
3rd – Sealink – Kangaroo Island
2nd – Groovy Grape
Winner – Calypso Star Charters

Best Tour Activity – Northern Territory
3rd – Contiki
2nd – Wayoutback Safaris
Winner – The Rock Tour

Best Tour Activity – Tasmania
3rd – Jump Tours
2nd – Wayoutback Safaris
Winner – Under Down Under

Best Tour Activity – Western Australia
3rd – Adventure Tours
2nd – 3 island Whale Shark Dive
Winner – Aussie Wanderer

Best Tour Activity – Queensland
3rd – Drop Bear Adventures
2nd – A J Hackett Bungy
Winner – Whitsunday Sailing Adventures

Best Tour Activity – Overall Australia
The Rock Tour

Best Accommodation – New South Wales

3rd – Wooduck Backpackers
2nd – Big Hostel
Winner – Base Sydney

Best Accommodation – Victoria
3rd – Space Hotel
2nd – Base Melbourne
Winner – Habitat HQ

Best Accommodation – South Australia
3rd – Adelaide Backpackers Inn
2nd – Shakespeare Adelaides Backpacker Inn
Winner – Port Lincoln YHA

Best Accommodation – Northern Territory
3rd – Youthshack
2nd – Toddys Backpackers
Winner – Melaleuca on Mitchell

Best Accommodation – Western Australia
3rd – Ocean Beach Backpackers
2nd – Perth City YHA
Winner – Witch’s Hat

Best Accommodation – Tasmania
3rd – Launceston Backpackers
2nd – Cradle Mountain Lodge
Winner – The Pickled Frog

Best Accommodation – Queensland
3rd – Base Airlie Beach
2nd – Bunk Brisbane Backpackers
Winner – Gilligans

Best Accommodation – Overall Australia
Base Sydney

Best Accommodation – New Zealand
3rd – Trek Global
2nd – Jucy Hotel
Winner – Pacific Coast Lodge

Best Tour/Activity – New Zealand
3rd – Franz Josef Glacier Guides
2nd – AJ Hackett Bungy
Winner – Haka Tours

Best Campervan – New Zealand
3rd – Mighty Campers
2nd – Spaceships
Winner – Jucy

Best Transport – New Zealand
3rd – Haka Tours
2nd – Stray
Winner – Kiwi Experience

Best Travel Agent – New Zealand
3rd – Flight Centre
2nd – STA Travel
Winner – Peter Pans

Best Backpacker Night – New Zealand
3rd – Pipi Patch
2nd – Big Night Out Queenstown
Winner – Kiwi Crawl

Best Visitor Attraction – New Zealand
3rd – Skyline Queenstown
2nd – A J Hackett
Winner – Franz Josef Glacier Guides

Best Destination – New Zealand
3rd – Bay of Islands
2nd – Queenstown
Winner – Great Lake Taupo

Best Cultural Experience
3rd – Daintree Dreaming
2nd – The Rock Tour
Winner – Tamaki Maori Village

Best Backpacker Night Australia
3rd – Birdees
2nd – Gilligans
Winner – Scary Canary

Best Holiday Park Australia
3rd – Country Style Caravan Park
2nd – Big 4 Gold Coast
Winner – Cairns Holiday Park

Best Transport Australia
3rd – Integrity Coachlines
2nd – Great Southern Rail
Winner – Greyhound

Best Campervan Australia
3rd – Wicked Campers
2nd – Jucy
Winner – Spaceships

Best Airline Australia
3rd – Tiger
2nd – Jetstar
Winner – Virgin

Best Small/independent travel agent Australia
3rd – Peter Pans Byron Bay
2nd – Gilligans
Winner – Adventure Cairns & Beyond

Best Large Travel Agent Australia
3rd – Peter Pans
2nd – Flight Centre
Winner – STA Travel

Best Online Travel Agent Australia
3rd – airliebeach.com
2nd – bookme.com.au/.co.nz
Winner – Statravel.com.au

Best Visitor Attraction Australia
3rd – Fraser Island
2nd – Sydney Harbour
Winner – Great Barrier Reef

Best Destination Australia
3rd – Melbourne
2nd – Cairns
Winner – The Whitsunday’s

Lifetime Achievement Award
– Fred Ariel & Denis Cole – Raging Thunder

Golden Achievement Award
– Tony Brown, True Blue Sailing